Winning Isn't Everything - The Welling United Fanzine

The Welling United Fanzine

Thursday 27 April

On the Pitch

 Fixture List
 League Table
 Player Stats
 Fixture Grid

The Club

 Information
 Directions
 Park View Road

The Fanzine

 Articles
 Fans XI

The Web

 Directory
 Links

The Past

 Archive
Print-friendly version
 
Conference South
AUGUST
Sat 11 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN 547 2-3 Coleman, Johnson
Tue 14 Cambridge City 322 1-3 May
Sat 18 Hayes & Yeading United 270 1-0 Coleman
Sat 25 DORCHESTER TOWN 508 1-1 Coleman
Mon 27 Thurrock 310 0-2  
SEPTEMBER
Sat 1 BATH CITY 529 1-0 Sinclair
Fri 7 Lewes 620 0-2  
Sat 15 HAYES & YEADING UNITED 500 1-2 Coleman
Tue 18 Eastbourne Borough 621 0-1  
Sat 22 EASTLEIGH 429 3-1 Solomon, Quintyn, Carpenter
OCTOBER
Sat 6 St. Albans City 390 2-1 Montague, own goal
Sat 20 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE 491 1-1 Sinclair
Tue 23 BRAINTREE TOWN 401 0-2  
Sat 27 Basingstoke Town 509 1-2 Coleman
NOVEMBER
Sat 3 BROMLEY 1,016 3-1 Green, Pugh 2
Sat 10 Dorchester Town 458 0-0  
Sat 17 MAIDENHEAD UNITED 494 0-2  
DECEMBER
Sat 1 Bognor Regis Town 302 0-0  
Sat 8 SUTTON UNITED 437 0-0  
Sat 15 BASINGSTOKE TOWN 402 0-1  
Wed 26 FISHER ATHLETIC 603 0-1  
Sat 29 THURROCK 464 2-2 Remy, O Smith
JANUARY
Tue 1 Fisher Athletic 261 2-3 Green, Coleman
Sat 5 Hampton & Richmond Borough 516 0-4  
Sat 26 LEWES 605 0-4  
FEBRUARY
Sat 2 CAMBRIDGE CITY 450 2-6 Gargan, Coleman
Sat 9 Weston-super-Mare 297 3-0 own goal, Gargan, O Smith
Sat 16 Bath City 621 0-2  
Sat 23 Eastleigh 705 1-3 O Smith
Wed 27 NEWPORT COUNTY 506 1-2 Gargan
MARCH
Sat 1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH 523 1-3 Gargan
Tue 4 Bishop's Stortford 295 2-1 Ellison-Hustwick, Cobbs
Sat 8 Bromley 761 0-2  
Sat 15 WESTON-SUPER-MARE 450 2-1 Carpenter, Gargan
Wed 19 Newport County 912 1-0 Gargan
Sat 22 Braintree Town 570 1-2 Cobbs
Mon 24 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH 579 1-0 Carpenter
Sat 29 Maidenhead United 309 1-0 Gargan
APRIL
Sat 5 ST. ALBANS CITY      
Sat 12 Sutton United      
Tue 22 BISHOP'S STORTFORD      
Sat 26 Havant & Waterlooville      
  F.A. Cup
2q 29 Sep BARKINGSIDE 436 2-1 Moore, Montague
3q 13 Oct Eastbourne Borough 632 1-2 Montague
  F.A. Trophy
3q 24 Nov Wealdstone 240 0-1  
 

Setanta Shield

2 13 Nov FISHER ATHLETIC 164 2-1 Keevill, Coleman
3 4 Dec Bromley 419 2-1 Coleman, Blackman
(After extra-time)
4 29 Jan GRAYS ATHLETIC 261 1-3 Carpenter
 

Kent Senior Cup

1 11 Dec Margate 113 1-2 Mosedale
 

London Senior Cup

3 6 Nov WEALDSTONE 120 2-2 Sinclair, Blackman
(After extra-time. Wealdstone won 5-4 on penalties)
© 2002-15 This site is run independently of Welling United Football Club, Welling United Supporters' Association or any other body. All views are those of the individual contributor.
WIE can be contacted at wie@winningisnteverything.net or wie_fanzine@yahoo.co.uk
Best viewed at a resolution of 800x600 or greater.